Photo Credits: JL G (Pixabay) Edited by Vaishali Combined January/February R E A D I N G W R A P U P !! Back again with my bi-monthly self I am. My very first newsletter of 2023 and I admit that I have little to report bar a few bookish newsy news updates, some possibly-maybe 2023 reading goals, a maybe-possibly regular feature, some film chatter, blog recents and a little weather notice fact that it's still so cold. The season can’t decide if it wants to stay in Winter or cross over to Spring. Big hopes for the latter. We've had cold winds, frost frosting itself wherever frost can stretch its frigid fingers and an intermittent cold mist hanging around (I'm trying my hardest to not imagine it has any relation nor real-life consequence to the fantastical mist in a certain Stephen King small-town sci-fi screenplay. Note: I did not read the book). Nearer to March though, and the days are looking brighter. How has the first month settled in? How are those first-month sensations passing over you? A lot of books under the belt already? Too busy to even break into that start of year TBR? Easing in with some easily-digested short stories and audiobooks? I can tell you I've been incrementally making my own way through my first reads of the year, though some of my most-anticipated contemporaries aren't quite hitting that reader delight. No five stars to offer just yet but I'm currently breaking into Claudia Gray's A Thousand Pieces of You trilogy, which I had placed on hold for the tail end of February, and the stars seem to want to launch their star energy all over it. Though, maybe I’m just in my element since there’s romance and a love triangle to get tangled up in. When I entered the reading world roughly around 2016/2017, in my very early reading days when I was infatuated with buying all the books I wanted to read in physical form, I bought so many physical copies of well-known YA fantasy reads wherever I could get them. They eventually lined my real-life bookshelf. But you'll be scandalised to know I barely got through even half of them, though I did polish off a few solid series' before the romance genre adopted me as an honorary ambassador (a title I shamelessly dress myself in). As such I have A Thousand Pieces of You in print. Most of the books I read now are digital copies since they're easily more affordable and the immediacy of having thousands of books stocked on an app is, naturally, accessibly moreish. Next to the simple joy of holding a book as I read it and not having to struggle too much with how tech time can inflame my symptoms, I'm really enjoying Gray's sci-fi fantasy multiverse romance. For some reason the call to YA has been particularly loud in recent months, travelling all the way back to the latter months of the previous year after watching both the film adaptations of Nicola Yoon's Everything Everything and David Leviathan's Every Day. So, I would really love to tackle some of my YA reads, hopefully the more romance-centric picks. I'm attempting to use the reading year to work through more Fantasy Romance, dig into priority, long-held-off reads put off for various reasons both mental health/body health related and for tangential slow reader reasons. We'll see how this goal manifests. Maybe this should be my reading target for the year? Still, even though I say this I have a feeling this is going to be a calendar year of fewer books (as much as I desperately hope otherwise because so many books). I've also been watching things. Films, more precisely. I re-watched a few films such as The Happening and Reel Steal. Regretfully, these weren't full start-to-finish watches since I confess to multitasking (reading at the same time as watching). I convinced myself that I could unfailingly divide my span of attention to take In both like a pro. Confession: this was a fail that I wanted to overlook from the start. But can anyone regret reading when that's clearly where the priority was? I’m a typical reader, apparently. For someone I've never even read, there seems to be a lot of Stephen King commentary in this newsletter wrap up and I'm only adding to it by sharing that I also watched The Dark Tower, which is a post-apocalyptic sci-fi fantasy western contextual to parallel worlds. Then there's Fatherhood starring Kevin Hart. Lauded for his comedy gene, and I admit to really enjoying his comedy roles, it was definitely different to see him in a more sober context, assuming a more grounded bearing. There was a spritz of comedy but more of Hart traversing the learning curve of fatherhood. The TV network premier of Hereditary showed, and since I'm fascinated by psychological thrillers/horrors - as this was proclaimed to be - I was disappointed that this one was a film fail for me. There was so much potential but the atmospheric tension had nowhere to go. I tuned into the debut broadcast of Infinite - a sci-fi action- starring a disillusioned Mark Wahlberg who hallucinates about his past lives without knowing they're hallucinations. Believing he has schizophrenia and psychosis he's sidelined by his struggle in life but is soon confronted with the idea that his strangeness shares a commonality with a select set of people: all who remember every single past life they've lived and the abilities learned in each one. The concept is definitely very me but as exciting as the setup is I can't say it came thick and rich with impact. Easily a better watch than Hereditary however. Have you ever watched the original make of The Craft? I have and I also just watched the 2020 modernised remake. Its very socially, culturally and consensually informed and has a much more uplifting ending than its earlier-made original; my HEA-prone self enjoyed this immensely. Let me oh so subtly mention the recurring theme of this newsletter. Sci fantasy anyone? But since my inner romantic feels largely left out of the fictional revelry, I'm giving her the space to talk romance and list her current bought-at-discount reads, in no particular order. Although I didn't quite love Elle Kennedy's The Chase, I did enjoy it and I’m nowhere near discouraged in my quest to raid her backlist and find something to love. I bought Misfit; first in a new adult multiple POV series set in a prep school. I'm not a big fan of alternative perspectives but I am really excited for it. I also bought the second in her Avalon Bay series, Bad Girl Reputation, since I already have Good Girl Complex. I additionally one-clicked Lilly Cahill's Heartstone. This will be my Cahill romance first and I’m hugely I'm intrigued. I have Toni Anderson romantic suspense novels patiently waiting for me to read any one of them and to add to my unread, untouched collection? Cold as Ice. I also purchased my first Rebecca Zanetti, Unforgiven, which I plan to read sometime this year *fingers crossed and universe willing* then there's also Unpredictable by Jenna Hartley; another romance novelist I'm hoping to call tried and tested this year. As for Fantasy Fiction Romance? I bought Tahereh Mafi's This Woven Kingdom and Holly Black's The Cruel Prince. For the latter, it's been a long time coming; I've wanted to read this book for the longest time. For the former, Shatter Me was the universe I never stopped belonging to. Even today, it remains one of my most treasured series so I have big hopes for this one. And finally, I also procured C.N. Crawfords' Frost, which is the first book in the author duo's Frost and Nectar series. Having never sampled their work to date I'm determined to give this a go since their books came recommended by a fellow fantasy romance friend I used to talk to in my bookstagram days. Shall we tangle with some bloggish news? Let's tangle. This particular author interview that I'm going to announce was supposed to be a December publish. Since I came down with an uncontrollable health flare up that all but tyrannised the final month of the 2022, all bookish things came to an immediate halt. This January past I was therefore so pleased to, at long last, publicise this project and have a romance novelist I've since wanted to host on my blog on my blog. That romance writer is Kelly Siskind and here's our interview! I also had the delight of hosting L. Diane Wolfe, entrepreneur extraordinaire, to invite her for a quick guest post. I talk a bit about her In Darkness Fantasy Romance series. Give it a read if the intrigue inspires. And as I move on to my final article of this post, I've been playing with prospects and possibilities for blog features lately. My mind likes to tinker with ideas even If I lack the prime level of health to execute them. How can I better support authors and writers, to give them more of a presence on my blog? Something I've been debating with is to implement an author spotlight feature within each Wrap Up post to spotlight a handful of writers. Lo and behold, that somehow came to fulfilment when I decided to email a few authors and see how the seedling sat with them. And the seedling grew. Anonymity not included because you’ll definitely want these writers on your reading lists, here are the names you'll want to remember to online-search your way into their worlds; Hayley Reese Chow's imaginative Odriel's Heirs series is not one to miss for YA Fantasy bookworms, Nara Jade's growing paranormal Immortal Kiss collection is a fit for any romance reader's taste and Kat Kinney's Blood Moon, Texas Shifters sequence and YA Fantasy Romance series, Dyrwolf are easy picks for an immersive time. Books covers and series' can be found below! Click on each cover image to take you to the corresponding Amazon links! I'm meddling with making this a regular feature, though I'm still unsettled on the idea since I don't have a feedback triangle to bounce ideas off of. Before I forgot, I also have some bookish pictures to share. To who I can only call a generous and kind writer sent me a no-obligation set of romantic poetry books in December during that particularly difficult health period. With a subject line that read ‘you love romantic novels, I write romantic poetry’ how could I resist. So I didn’t, and here does Alex Diaz’s beautiful poetry compilation sit on my bed. Do check them out and have a read! And the lovely Hana Kopernik's poetry/prose collection Heal. Is a graceful, hopeful collection of encouraging reminders to embrace transformation, growth and personal healing. You can read through our October interview here! Pictures bellow and wishing you the genuine best for your year ahead; friends, fiends, visitors, bookworms, bloggers, bookish creatures and humans who love to be dangled by a page of words may you feel the best, experience the best and enjoy the fictional best, even if just one book makes your year or a dozen. Because I’ve since learned that you don’t have to read into oblivion nor backlog an extensive ‘read’ pile to be a true reader at heart and soul. You already are just for your love and leaning for fiction, and for the joy a good book can bring to your life. LINKS FOR HAYLEY REESE CHOW: Website: https://hayleyreesechow.com/ Goodreads: https://www.goodreads.com/author/show Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hayleyreesechow/ Twitter: https://twitter.com/HayleyReeseChow Bookbub: https://www.bookbub.com/authors/hayley-reese-chow Amazon UK: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Hayley-Reese-Chow/e/ Tiktok: https://www.tiktok.com/@hayleyreesechow LINKS FOR NARA JADE: Website: https://narajade.ca/ Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/narajade... Amazon UK: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Nara... Amazon US: https://www.amazon.com/stores... Blood Moon, Texas Shifters Series Dyrwolf Series SET TO RELEASE! Light My Pyre: Book 1 LINKS FOR KAT KINNEY: Twitter: https://twitter.com/katkinneywrites Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/katkinneywrites2/ Tiktok: https://www.tiktok.com/@katkinneywrites Goodreads: https://www.goodreads.com/author/show/... Amazon UK: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Kat-Kinney/e/B0... Amazon US: https://www.amazon.com/stores/Kat-Kinney/aut... My January & February Reads 1) The Chase by Elle Kennedy - Rating ★ ★ ★
College romance isn't my usual fare but after reading this I know I've been missing out. Elle Kennedy gave me the introduction I never knew I wanted, and although I admittedly come prepped with mixed opinions, the story, for the most part, reads effortlessly. Hockey games, college parties, fun-loving college students, this campus romance keeps up with social lives, personal lives, love lives and academic lives of their college peers and friends. Content Listing/Warning: Drinking. Profanity. Drugs, scenes including drugs and drug taking. Sexual harassment/sexual assault. A few bedroom scenes. Female animosity. Violence. Misogyny. ADHD. Feministic values and female attitudes. MY FULL REVIEW of The Chase can be found here - 3 S T A R S to The Chase 2) Dirty Letters by Vi Keeland & Penelope Ward - Rating ★ ★
My second book from this co-authorship and I'm beginning to think that their titles might not be for me? I felt the draw to Dirty Letters for obvious reasons but while I would have liked to say I was of the pro-Dirty Letters camp, I have to bring it back to basics with a simple 'this likely wasn't for me'. I didn't want to scream encore and I didn't yearn to croon a carol in its honour but that doesn't mean other readers won't dream that dream for Dirty Letters. Content Warning/Listing: panic attacks (describes some episodes of panic). A friend's past death. Mentions a past cancer battle. Mentions a friend's drug addiction. Also mentions a heart attack in passing. Bedroom scenes and swearing. MY FULL GOODREADS REVIEW of Dirty Letters can be found here - 2 S T A R S to Dirty Letters 3) Otterly Irresistible by Erin Nicholas - Unrated
I've been a subscriber to Erin Nicholas's bookish newsletter for some time. I've wanted to read something from her contemporary catalogue for even longer than that. I'll probably try another Nicholas romance for further experimentation but for now I'm going to place Otterly Irresistible on hold. I'm not sure if I'll come back it and resume the final 20% at some point but my status is hereby pending for the foreseeable future. And if you're enjoying it? I hope it's one for the good books and the good reads! Content Warning: some swearing. Describes a prior physical/sexual assault to a non-cast character. Mentions alcoholism. Past parent deaths. Death of an animal post-accident. Two detailed smut scenes (from what I'd read up to the 81% point). MY FULL GOODREADS REVIEW of Otterly Irresistible can be found here Stopped reading at 81%4) The Raven and the Rush by Sarah M. Cradit - Rating ★ ★ ★
With themes of culture domination, culturally accepted norms, power cravings, ambition, challenging practiced tradition, forbidden love, duty, found relationships and power seekers who'll always be motivated to do life their way, pressure, burden and responsibility permeate the inner struggle of this story's leading Lord and leading Ravenwood. Although I didn't love it, I did admire this standalone opener to The Book of All Things in its moments. Content Warning/Listing: Mentions a side character's multiple miscarriages. Incest. Quick, brief non-explicit fade to black bedroom scenes. Mentions a past whipping. Mentions past deaths by burning and fire. General warnings for violence. MY FULL REVIEW of The Raven and the Rush can be found here - 2.5/3 S T A R S to The Raven and the Rush 5) A Thousand Pieces of You by Caludia Gray - ★ ★ ★ ★
Love leaves the turf of Marguerite's home dimension but is never far from every universe travelled. We're shown what this group of characters would do for each in the name of love, faith and family, the risks they'd take to save each other and the lengths they'd go to ensure it. A multiverse family drama meets a multiverse romance meets a conspiracy that penetrates dimension in A Thousand Pieces of You. All of it blends and tangles in a temporal, universe-hopping, dimension-spanning, culture-shocking embarkment. MY FULL REVIEW of A Thousand Pieces of You can be found here - 4 S T A R S to A Thousand Pieces of You I hope you've enjoyed my January and February reads, but more than that, I truly hope you've enjoyed your own. Stay safe and well reader friends. I love interacting with fellow readers and hearing about reader opinion, so if you'd like to talk books or about your own recent reads, get in touch and comment below! H A P P Y R E A D I N G _________________________________________ M Y R A T I N G S Y S T E M: ★ - 1 star: I did not like the book ★★ - 2 stars: The book was okay ★★★ - 3 stars: It was a good, solid read ★★★★ - 4 stars: A great book ★★★★★ - 5: A phenomenal read _________________________________________ _______________________________________________ R E L A T E D P O S T S: ● November/December Reading Wrap Up 2022 ● September/October Reading Wrap Up 2022 ● July/August Reading Wrap Up 2022 ● May/June Reading Wrap Up 2022 ● March/April Reading Wrap Up 2022 ● January/February Reading Wrap Up 2022 ● November/December Reading Wrap Up 2021 ● September/October Reading Wrap Up 2021 ● July/August Reading Wrap Up 2021 ● May/June Reading Wrap Up 2021 ● March/April Reading Wrap Up 2021 ● January/February Reading Wrap Up 2021 ● November/December Reading Wrap Up 2020 ● September Reading Wrap Up 2020 ________________________________________________ SHARE ON FACEBOOK Leave a comment and let's talk...
0 Comments
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
VaishaliBorn in the UK Archives
February 2024
Categories
All
2019 Reading Challenge
Vaishali • [Vicarious Living] has
read 15 books toward
her goal of
30 books.
hide
2020 Reading Challenge
Vaishali • [Vicarious Living] has
read 1 book toward
her goal of
20 books.
hide
2021 Reading Challenge
Vaishali • [V.L. Book Reviews] has
read 1 book toward
her goal of
10 books.
hide
2022 Reading Challenge
Vaishali • [V.L. Book Reviews] has
read 0 books toward
her goal of
5 books.
hide
2023 Reading Challenge
Vaishali • [V.L. Book Reviews] has
read 0 books toward
her goal of
5 books.
hide
DisclaimerAll images of book covers on this site belong to the authors and publishers of the books.
|